4 weeks ago

What Are Jojoba Esters?

Jojoba-Esters

When I first came across Jojoba Esters my first thoughts were ‘what?’ and ‘who?’. I’m sure taking care of your skin is a top priority for a lot of people and the fact that the skincare industry is currently worth $135 billion, according to CNN, should say a little something about just how much we care.

Going back to Jojoba Esters, maybe you’ve come across them, maybe you haven’t. But since you’re here, I assume you’re curious enough to want to know more about these mysterious unctuous beads. Luckily for you, I’m here to answer all your Jojoba Ester questions! Let’s begin.

 

What are Jojoba Esters exactly?

Before we get into all the science behind why Jojoba Esters are great for the skin, let me give you a little background into where they come from. The Jojoba plant is a somewhat tall shrub that thrives in arid regions, its scientific name being Simmondsia Chinensis, and is also known under a list of names such as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, amongst others. It is indigenous to the southwestern area of North America, like Northern Mexico, Arizona, California, and other desert places.

Jojoba-Esters-oil

The Jojoba oil is derived from the seed of the Jojoba plant, which comprises about half of the seed’s mass. The oil extracted from Jojoba seeds were first used by Native Americans to treat open injuries and lesions. Unprocessed Jojoba oil is visible as a transparent light yellow liquid that smells slightly of nut, while the refined one has no color and carries no odor. It is non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog up the pores. Jojoba oil is popularly used as a skin moisturizer, makeup remover, lip balm, hair conditioner, and massage oil.

Jojoba esters are the end product when Jojoba oil meets hydrogen through the process of hydrogenation, transesterification, or interesterification. They are often found in cosmetic formulas as an emollient additive because of its similar consistency to sebum which acts as a protective oily layer on the skin. It aids in moisture retention and safeguards from infections by keeping out dirt.

Similar to its oil counterpart, Jojoba Esters give off no odor, have no color and may appear as a white cream or a hard white wax. Jojoba Esters are highly resistant to oxidation and have a high shelf-stability. This resistance to oxidation is what makes it a great addition to put into beauty products.

 

What are Jojoba Esters for?

We know Jojoba Esters are made from Jojoba oil that have gone through interesterification or combined with hydrogen. Primarily, Jojoba Esters are used in the cosmetics industry as emollients due to their quality of soothing or softening the skin. You can commonly find them in lipsticks, shampoos, and moisturizing lotions. Despite being a wax, Jojoba Esters do not feel oily on the skin and are easily absorbed.

The hydrolysis of this wax ester creates a one of a kind ingredient that can be utilized in different commercial beauty and skincare applications, for example, creams, body washes, hand sanitizers, and numerous nonwoven wipe applications.

 

What are the benefits of Jojoba Esters?

We all have different skin types unique to our situations, genetic conditions, and whatnot. No matter your circumstances, Jojoba Esters can act like an all-around product that you can use to beautify, protect and heal your skin at the same time. Because of the Jojoba Esters’ unique properties, the benefits you can get from using it are innumerable but I’ll mention a couple of reasons you need to add Jojoba Esters to your beauty or skincare routine.

Jojoba-Esters-Properties

Exfoliate

Fully hydrogenated Jojoba Esters are most often small beads used to exfoliate the skin. It removes dead skin cells effectively while still allowing the skin underneath to breathe.

Moisturize

Jojoba oil is a humectant substance that preserves the moisture in the skin. It works by creating a protective layer that prevents the skin from drying out without making you look oily in the process. It can even increase skin hydration, especially when combined with glycerin. Jojoba Esters have been clinically proven to decrease the dryness that can lead to flaky, rough patches on the skin.

Jojoba-Esters-Skin

Protect

Jojoba has antibacterial and anti-fungal characteristics, meaning it can fend off dirt like a champ. While it doesn’t necessarily eradicate all germs from the skin, lab tests have proven that it can kill bacteria that cause salmonella, E. Coli and candida.

Heal

Because of Jojoba oil’s natural concentration of vitamin E, it’s been observed that Jojoba has the potential to stimulate healing in surface wounds or wounds that are only skin-deep. Studies have shown it can reduce erythema, which is the superficial reddening in the skin, as a result of injury or irritation and can greatly improve skin barrier recovery.

Minimize acne

For people with sensitive skin, Jojoba is a natural hypoallergenic alternative to treat acne because it is non-irritating. It contains anti-inflammatory properties that can guard against acne breakouts.

Anti-aging

They are effective in reducing wrinkles and increasing the tightness of the skin, helping to counter obvious signs of aging. It aids in the production of collagen which is what your skin needs for a smoother look. You’ll feel 10 years younger and have a soft supple complexion to boot!

Scar reduction

In case you didn’t know, Jojoba Esters and oil are great for minimizing scars because it contains vitamin A and E, which is a vital proponent in regenerating skin cells.

 

Where can I get some?

As I’ve mentioned before, this hydrogenated derivative of Jojoba oil can come to you in different forms such as creams, lotions, moisturizers and more. Face and hair masks are also readily available on the market. They’re not particularly hard to find but you’ll just have to be a bit more vigilant when looking for pure Jojoba Esters.

If you have some trouble looking out for it in physical stores, then you don’t need to worry. There are many trusted online shops that sell products with Jojoba or pure Jojoba wax.

 

In a Nutshell

To make the long story short, Jojoba Esters are a natural waxy byproduct of transesterified Jojoba oil. It has been proven time and time again to be safe and effective in treating the skin for various conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, etc.

Jojoba Esters are a naturally soothing and calming component when it comes to dealing with your skin. They are a prized commodity in the cosmetic industry and you shouldn’t be afraid to add them to your skincare routine especially if you feel like you’ve run out of options.

Paola Diaz

Paola Diaz

Hi, I'm Paola! A skin care enthusiast and nature lover. Creating content that promotes proper skin treatment and keeping a healthy glow is my way of sharing with the world how healthy skin can go a long way. I’m a firm believer of natural beauty that radiates inside all of us. All we need is the right kind of nourishment that inspires our wellness from inside out. So it’s really not about physical beauty alone – it’s the beautiful life we can create for ourselves when we connect with our own nature and see there is beauty that shines from every one of us.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.